CWN - News & Information for Coventry & Warwickshire 20x21spacer.gif (59 bytes)What's New?Search CWN
[07 OCT 98] WARWICKSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL PRESS RELEASE
More Than 100 Long Service Awards

A total of 112 teachers and education department staff will receive long service awards at a special presentation in the Shire Hall ante room.

They have all worked for Warwickshire County Council’s Education Department for at least 25 years. Each will receive a certificate and a pair of crystal glasses, presented, presented by Coun Richard Grant, Chair of the Education Committee.

"Warwickshire is lucky in having so many loyal, hardworking and long serving staff," said Coun Grant. "Over the years, and through many changes, these dedicated people have helped establish and maintain the education authority’s good name. Between them, they have worked for the county for more than 2,800 years and I am delighted to express my genuine appreciation and congratulations!"

Notes

A list of people receiving long service awards, who are happy to be contacted, follows.

Stratford and South Warwickshire
Mr Brian Cobb, Alcester High School – Teacher
Mr Paul Evans, Alcester High School
Mrs Fiona Short, Alcester Infant School – Teacher
Mrs Constance Lorimer, Beaudesdert St Mary’s RC Primary School – Headteacher
Mr Richard Green, Brailes C of E Primary School - Headteacher
Mr William Dalton, Kineton High School – Teacher
Mr Naim Hunter, Kineton High School – Teacher
Mr Roderick Dyer, King Edwards VI Grammar School – Teacher
Mrs Estelle Kiefert, Lambert School – Teacher
Mrs Sylvia Collins, Our Lady’s RC Primary, Alcester – Headteacher
Mrs Ann Thakrah, River House School – Teacher
Mrs Christine Neale, Snitterfield Primary School – Midday Supervisor
Miss Elizabeth Lawton, Stratford Grammar School for Girls – Teacher
Mr Nigel Hutchinson, Stratford High School – Teacher
Mrs Gaynor Arnold, Stratfod High School – Teacher
Mr Roger Smithies, Studley C of E Junior School – Teacher
Mrs Ida Spencer, The Willows C of E Primary School – Midday Supervisor
Mrs Wendy Harris, The Willows C of E Primary School – Midday Supervisor
Mrs Myra Hale, Welford on Avon Primary School – Nursery Nurse 

Nuneaton / Bedworth and North Warwickshire
Mrs Valerie Dudley, St Giles Junior School – Administrative Assistant
Mrs Doreen Douglas, Arden Hill Infant School – Midday Supervisor
Mrs Sandra Downham, Arden Hill Infant School – Deputy Headteacher
Mrs Julie Jorda, Arden Hill Infant School – Midday Supervisor
Mrs Anne Batchelor, Baddesley Ensor Infant School – Deputy Headteacher
Mr Peter Nightingale, Birchwood Primary School – Teacher
Miss Modwenna Humphreys, Camp Hill Nursery – Teacher
Mrs Margaret Garnham, Chilvers Coton Infant School – Midday Supervisor
Mrs Pauline Hyett, Croft Junior School – Administrative Assistant
Mr Colin Jacks, George Eliot School – Teacher
Miss Kathryn Thompson, George Eliot School – Teacher
Mr Alan Plumpton, Higham Lane School – Teacher
Mrs Joyce Gatland, Kingsbury Swimming Pool – Swimming Instructor
Mrs Valerie Birch, Michael Drayton Junior School – Administration Assistant
Mrs Doreen Day, Northern Area SENSS – Clerical Assistant
Mrs Pamela James, Poleswoth School – Retire Assistant Caretaker
Mrs May Green, Queen’s C Of E Junir School – Calssroom Assistant
Mrs Kay Carroll, Quenn’s C Of E Junior School – Teacher
Mrs Elizabeth Ford, Racemeadow Primary School – Midday Supervisor
Mrs Diane Ledbrooke, Senss Northern Area – Special Education Assistant
Mrs Christine Grossart, Senss Northern Area – Teacher
Mrs Joyce Cotterell, St Francis Rc Primary School – Midday Supervisor
Mrs Sheila Cutting, St Jospeh’s Rc Junior School – Teacher (Retired Aug 98)
Mrs Heather Hammonds, Wembrook Primary School – Midday Supervisor
Mrs Gillian Barker, Whitestone Infant School – Teacher
Mrs Joy Griffiths, Wolvey C Of E Primary School – Midday Supervisor 

Warwick/Leamington And Central Warwickshire
Mr Peter Algale, All Saints C Of E Junior School, Warwick – Headteacher
Mr Colin Bradley, Aylesford School – Teacher
Mrs Marvene Baxter, Campion School – Teacher
Mr Mark Lunnon, Clinton Primary School – Teacher
Mr Graham Johnson, Clinton Primary School – Deputy Headteacher
Mrs Molly Whittenbury, Kenilworth School – Teacher
Mrs Hazel Shaw, Kenilworth School – Teacher
Mr Robert Horswill, Kenilworth School – Teacher
Mrs Jacqueline Corby, Long Ichington C Of E Primary School – Headteacher
Mr Leslie Booth, North Leamington School – Teacher
Mrs Patricia Sankey, North Leamington School – Retired Teacher
Mr Trevor Langley, Senss Central Area – Teacher
Mr William Savage, Southam School – Teacher
Mrs Mary Thompson, St James C Of E Primary School, Southam – Headteacher
Mr James Wood, St Mary’s RC Primary School, Southam – Deputy Headteacher
Mrs Shirley Lovell, The Round Oak School – Midday Supervisor 

Rugby And East Warwcikshire
Mrs Ann Mason, Abbots Farm Junior School – Teacher
Mrs Susan Wilson, Boughton Leigh Junior School – Teacher
Mr Robert Rumbelow, Dunchurch Boughton C Of E School – Teacher
Mrs Sylvia Bond, Hillmorton Primary School – Headteacher
Mr Anthony Hudson, Lawrence Sheriff School – Teacher
Mr Gary Smallwood, Long Lawford Primary School – Headteacher
Miss Susan Dudek, Northlands Primary School – Headteacher
Mrs Gall Buckley, Northlands Primary School – Teacher
Mrs Maggie Hinman, Pre School Home Visiting Service – Parent / Family Support Work
Mr David Seed, St Andrew’s Benn C Of E Primary School – Teacher
Mr Norman Mason, St Marte’s RC Junior School – Teacher
Mrs Rachel Millward, St Oswald’s C Of E Primary School – Teacher

MORE INFORMATION:
Pat Woolvin, Education Personnel  01926 412892

1x22rule.gif (89 bytes)

ADVERTISE YOUR BUSINESS TO 120,000 VISITORS PER MONTH

email chris@cwn.org.uk



MORE ABOUT
WARKS COUNTY COUNCIL




Click for more details of Harry Shaw trips and tours

CWN / Politics / Warwickshire County Council / Press Releases / 07 Oct 98

1995-2000 Coventry Internet Developments Ltd

This page modified on 10 November 2008 09:49:15AM 

[D]